Faith Formation - Meet the Staff

The Catechist Team

             

A catechist (teacher) must be a practicing Catholic willing to share a faith journey with our young people. Love of children and openness to the Holy Spirit are required.  
                  

Sr. Nona M. Barairo, sfcc 
Director of Religious Education
 

Rev. Eduardo Dura
Spiritual Director


To view the Faith Formation Information page  click here 

I would like to sign up for this Ministry!


STEWARDSHIP is the grateful response of a Christian disciple who recognizes, receives and cultivates God’s gifts and generously shares these gifts in love of God and neighbor.

 

THE CATECHIST TEAM
 

Our team of catechists has the most number of certified volunteers in the Archdiocese of San Francisco. Most of our catechists have been recognized for 5 years of service and above. A few have already received the Papal Blessing for their service of 30 years (and counting!)

Khay & Deo Acosta

Ed Ang

Nancy Argarin

Nerissa A. Broas

 

Aurora Calimlim

Heidi Caramanzana

Luz Castillo

Marivic Corpus

Buena Dandan

Linda Del Castillo

Cita Delos Angeles

 

Louie Fernandez

Linda F. Gamboa

Charity Garcia-Macapinlac

Fatima Ignacio

Magdalena Ignacio

Marivic Ignacio



Dianne Lakatta

 

Yolanda Laurente

Joyce Legaspi-Valiao

Cynthia Lozano

 Jennie T. Malibiran

 

Nelly Manuel

Imelda Medina

Lilian Mutas

Olive Nunez

Cecile Padua

Noemi Panelo-Diaz

Noel Panelo

Narcy Patio

 

Lorna Poespowidjojo

 

Juliet Quevedo



Lourdes Quevedo

Romy Quevedo

Russell Delacruz-Quevedo

Marivi Quiogue

 

Glenna Rozal

Lita Songco

Jacob Tolentino

Mediatrix Valera

Lari Collins

Nicole Cruz

Colette A. Panelo

Evelyn Pimentel

Claire Toraya

 

LIST OF CATECHISTS

GRADE LEVEL

   

FAITH FORMATION PROGRAM (Elementary Level)

 
Thursday 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm  
Marivic Ignacio Grade 1
Lorna Poespowidjojo Special 1
Cynthia Lozano Grade 3
Cita De los Angeles Grade 4
Nena Ignacio Grade 5A
Roweena Nastor Grade 5B
Charity Garcia-Macapinlac Grade 6
Saturday 9:00 am to 10:00 am  
Nancy Panelo Argarin Grade 1
Patti Maclan Special 1
Marivi Quiogue Grade 3
Noemi Panelo Diaz Grade 4
Mediatrix Valera Grade 5
Buena Dandan Grade 6
Saturday 10:15 am to 11:15 am  
Imelda Medina Grade 1
Narcy Patio Special 1
Louie Fernandez Special 1 (Special)
Olive Nunez Grade 3
Dianne Lakatta Grade 4
Lilian Mutas Grade 5
Yolanda Laurente Grade 6

2nd Grade - Sacramental Preparation Classes

 

Saturday 11:30 am to 12:30 pm  
Joyce Legaspi-Valiao Grade 2A
Russell Dela Cruz Quevedo & Juliet Quevedo Grade 2B
Luz Castillo Grade 2C
Cecile Padua Special 2A
Khay and Deo Acosta Special 2B
Marivic Corpus Special 2C (Higher Grades)
   

CONFIRMATION PROGRAM (Middle School Level)

 
Twice a month on Thursdays from 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm  
Noel Panelo, Confirmation Program Coordinator  
Heidi Caramanzana 1st Year
Linda Del Castillo 1st Year
Silv'ry Quijano 1st Year
Romy Quevedo 1st Year
Jacob Tolentino 1st Year

 

 
Twice a month on Wednesdays  7:00 pm to 8:30 pm  
Daniel James 'DJ' Diaz 2nd Year
Michael Diaz 2nd Year
Justin Junio 2nd Year
Nelly Manuel 2nd Year
Glenna Rozal 2nd Year
Erlan Tapawan 2nd Year
Mariah Tolentino 2nd Year
   

TEACHER'S AIDES AND SUBSTITUTE CATECHISTS

 
Aida Almojuela  
Ed Ang  
Nerissa Broas  
Aurora Calimlim  
Fatima Ignacio  
Lily Javellana  
Loida Magat  
Jennie T. Malibiran  
Juliet Quevedo  
Lourdes Quevedo  
Lita Songco  
Claire Toraya  
 

Register for your FREE account at FORMED today!

 

 

 

 


 

CONTACT US

To send an email to your child's Catechist simply click on their image. If their image is not shown, please contact the Office at
(650) 873-2878

 

Office Hours

Monday, Wednesday,  and Friday:
9:30 am to 12:00 pm
1:00 pm ro 5:30 pm
Closed between:          
12:00 noon to 1:00 pm

Saturday:                     
8:30 am to 1:00 pm
2:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Closed between:          
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm

Every 1st and 3rd
Wednesday and Thursday

1:00 pm to 5:30 pm
6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Closed between:          
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm

CLOSED SUNDAY and TUESDAY

Thursday CCD Classes
4:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Saturday CCD Classes
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
10:15 AM to 11:15 AM

Grade 2 & Special 2 Sacramental Preparation
Sat 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM

1st Year Confirmation      Meets twice a month every 1st and 3rd Thursdays from 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM

2nd Year Confirmation     Meets twice a month every 1st and 3rd Wednesdays from 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM

To return to the
Faith Formation Welcome page  click here